Reformed Grits


Oh yeah, Limerick Thursday
September 28, 2006, 4:34 pm
Filed under: Limerick Thursday

Eight years ‘go I gave birth to him–

Our hearts were just filled to the brim!

My fine son JD

(A quite large baby)

His smile has not ever been dim! 

Happy 8th Birthday to my precious, freckle-face JD!  I love you, precious son!!!

Advertisements

4 Comments so far
Leave a comment

I have a pair of blue jeans-

that I could wear in my teens

wore um’ last year

before baby was here

Yet I’ll wear um’ again when she weans!!

HAHA! Thought I would end it on a happy and hopeful note. 🙂 By the way, you would get more participation if we could win something. A Chick-fil-a gift certificate would be nice. 🙂

Comment by Caroline

My husband is excellent with a gun~
He’s even good at aiming on the run.
The bullseye he hits
a great score he gets
Can you believe he thinks that is fun?

Penn had target practice today! He loves it and is sooo good at it. He usually makes the highest score on the swat team. I bet you didn’t know lobsters could shoot!

Comment by Andrea

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, JD!!

I hope you had a wonderful day, yesterday. 🙂 (and a good one today, too!)

Love from your Charlotte friends!

Comment by Meg

Yall are absolute HOOTS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 🙂
And Thanks Meggie!!!!

Comment by Reformed Grits




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: