Reformed Grits


Works For Me Wednesday
April 16, 2008, 9:43 am
Filed under: Works For Me Wednesday

I’m so rushed today… working, sick kid, and headed to do errands but I wanted to share something I thought of when I was out the other day and I thought it’s really a no-brainer but I didn’t think of it until, oh I don’t know, my 4th child and when it crossed my mind it occurred to me it’d be a great WFMW tip.

So you have a young child and you have a buggy/cart or whatever you regionally call the thing you put groceries or items in at Walmart or the grocery store.  We call it a buggy so henceforth I will call it a buggy because I tend to get logorrhhea.  I hate leaving my wee one in the car to return a buggy to the corral.  And if it’s cold or rainy or hot or whatever I don’t want to push them there and carry them back to the car.  SO… prepare for a thunderbolt… when you are looking for a parking spot, forget looking for the one closest to the door.  Choose the one closest to the buggy corral. 

The end.

Now go learn some even cooler stuff.

Advertisements

12 Comments so far
Leave a comment

You also get in your exercise parking so far away…extra bonus. 😉

Comment by caroline

Hmmm, did I tell you this one way back when? I’ve been doing it since #3… and I STILL do it! When you think about it, it just makes too much sense!

Comment by Kristi

I find I do this when I shop after dark.

I have taught my kids that there is no playing around in a parking lot at night.
So in order to get in the car and lock the doors asap, I either leave the buggy :(. Or I park close the the corral.
Us great moms think alike.
Thanks for posting this…
Oh, and another plus….you can remember when you come out where you parked…(seems to be my problem lately)

Robin@heartofwisdom.com
http://www.heartofwisdom.com/heartathome/
Robin@heartofwisdom.com
http://www.heartofwisdom.com/heartathome/

Comment by Robin@heartofwisdom.com

It is actually a HUGE pet peeve of mine when people just leave the buggy wherever they want…So I almost always park close to one, but for a totally different reason I guess!! LOL!

Comment by Katester

You do NOT have “an excessive flow of words”.

Comment by disty

Yep, good tip! Started doing this recently, too. Now, though, my big kids like to take the buggy back to the corral for me. It’s a real treat and I’m nice and let them.

Comment by Meg

Wow ya’ll…I haven’t thought about this kind of thing in YEARS! I park as close to the door as possible, then lock Abby in the car-and return the buggy. Guess I’ll have to change that habit soon uh? Or maybe not- I’ll just lock Abby AND the baby in the car! I’m much too lazy to park in the MIDDLE of the parking lot! Thanks for reminding me of how my life is about to change….DRASTICALLY!!!!!

Comment by Wendy

LOL!!! I’m a southerner…we call it a buggy. My hubby is from upstate new york and calls it a shopping cart. We’ve been together 3 years and still (jokingly) fight over what to call it.

Buggy!
Shopping cart!
No…BUGGY!
NO…SHOPPING CARTTT!!

hehe.. 🙂

Comment by Jack's Mommy

LOL!!! I’m a southerner…we call it a buggy. My hubby is from upstate new york and calls it a shopping cart. We’ve been together 3 years and still (jokingly) fight over what to call it.

Buggy!
Shopping cart!
No…BUGGY!
NO…SHOPPING CARTTT!!

hehe.. 🙂

Comment by Jack's Mommy

I haave always wondered why more people who don’t put up their buggy for all the same reasons as you mentioned don’t just park closer to the corral. My dearest taught me this trick before we even had kids, because he’s just smart that way :), and it totally seems like a no-brainer to me now. It really irritates me when people don’t put their buggy up. Prices would be lower if everyone did their part and we didn’t have to pay the salary of someone to do a no-brainer job for us :). Every little tiny bit counts.

Comment by sarah

Ok so I don’t put up my buggy EVERYTIME, I usually try to rationalize a good excuse way I’m not gonna do it and then I will pray on the way home for God to forgive me.

Comment by Andrea

We call it a basket. I had a similar revelation, and it certainly makes life easier!

Comment by chappyswife




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: